New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa

business visa new zealand

New Zealand is a great place to be in business. The 2016 World Bank survey ranked NZ as the number two country for ease of doing business, second only to Singapore.

The Entrepreneur Work Visa is for applicants who are interested in establishing a business in New Zealand or purchasing a business.

An Entrepreneur Work Visa is a three year work visa and there are two stages.

1)      Start-up stage:

Once approved, you will initially be given a 12-month work visa, enabling you to buy or establish your business in New Zealand.

2)      Balance stage:

This is for the remaining 24 months of your visa. You can be granted the balance of your Entrepreneur Work Visa once you have shown Immigration New Zealand that you have taken reasonable steps to establish and operate the planned business and for money required to establish the business has been transferred to NZ.

Entrepreneur Work Visa Requirements

In order to be approved for an Entrepreneur Work Visa, you must:

  • make a minimum capital investment of NZ$100,000, unless this requirement is waived
  • meet or exceed 120 points for capacity building factors such as age, investment into New Zealand, previous business experience, or where your business will be based amongst others;
  • have a business plan specific to your proposed business
  • not been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within the 5 years preceding the date your application is made
  • not have been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety, and
  • meet our health and character requirements for residence and English language requirements

It is important that all applicants obtain professional advice and are assisted with meticulous planning and careful consideration before applying for one of the above Entrepreneur Work Visa visas.

Please call 01483 550920 if you would like to receive advice and guidance, we have experience in dealing with these types of applications and will be able to provide you with the assistance that is needed.

Entrepreneur Residence Category

Holders of the a Entrepreneur Work Visawho have successfully established a business may apply for a residence visa under the Entrepreneur Residence category after spending a minimum of 6 months or 2 years in New Zealand.

The Entrepreneur Work Visa and Entrepreneur Residence category can be successfully used together as a means to obtain residency for those applicants who have sufficient capital, possess business experience, high level management or business ownership experience and want to minimise their business investment. Immigration New Zealand will also have a strong emphasis on businesses which can show high growth, innovation and export potential.

It is important that all applicants obtain professional advice and are assisted with meticulous planning and careful consideration before applying for one of the above Entrepreneur Residence Visa.

Please call 01483 550920 if you would like to receive advice and guidance for this type of application, we have experience in dealing with these types of applications and will be able to provide you with the assistance that is needed. Usually these application would be applied onshore in New Zealand.