New Zealand Interim Visa Introduced

Minister Jonathan Coleman has announced the introduction of a new visa as a part of the new Immigration Act which will benefit visitors, foreign students and worker who wish to extend their stay in New Zealand. The Visa permits temporary visa holders to retain a lawful status in New Zealand whilst their application is being processed. The condition shown on the Interim Visa will permit the Holder to either work or study. The conditions will depend on the primary visa previously held and the visa currently applied for. The eligibility criterion states that a person must hold a valid temporary visa when their application for another temporary visa is accepted by Immigration New Zealand. The visa then in most circumstances will b granted electronically or by letter without the requirement of a visa label. The interim visa will be valid until the date a person’s application for a temporary visa is determined (up to a maximum of six months).

To determine your New Zealand visa eligibility, please complete our no obligations FREE ONLINE VISA EVALUATION or contact us on +44 (0) 148 323 0484to speak with an IAA Licensed Immigration Adviser.