Increase to minimum income level required to support dependent children in New Zealand

Immigration New Zealand (INZ) has released its latest amendment circular containing updates to the current immigration policy.

 The latest update includes the following changes:

  • The minimum income required for Essential Skills work visa holders to support visitor visa applications for their dependent children has been increased to $43,322.76 per annum. Essential Skills work visa holders who earn less than that will not be able to support to support visitor visa applications for their dependent children.

  • Following the major changes to post-study work visas that were implemented last year, the Pathway Student visa pilot has been extended to 24 November 2019.

  • The List of Qualifications Exempt From Assessment (LQEA) has been updated. The list of qualifications recognised by INZ has been expanded to include a large number of newly-recognised qualifications from countries including Canada, Hungary, Sweden and Poland.

  •  Updating the New Zealand Residence Programme planning range to 50,000 to 60,000 from 1 July 2018 to 31 December 2019. Immigration remains a hot political issue. It is clear that the Minister of Immigration is actively working to implement changes across the board, which appears to include the  targeted reduction of the total number of Skilled Migrant category residence visa approvals.

 If you need any more information on these latest updates then please get in touch with one of our Licensed Immigration Advisers in either the UK or NZ office:

UK Office: +44 (0) 148 355 0920

NZ Office: +64 03 355 1495

Or email info@migrationassociates.co.uk