New Zealand Partner Residency Visa

Partner residency visa new zealand

This category enables partners of New Zealand citizens and residents to apply for residency. In order to apply under this category you must meet all policy requirements, show that you and your New Zealand partner are in a genuine and stable relationship and have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship for at least the last 12 months.

You must also show that your relationship meets the minimum requirements for the recognition of a partnership, evidence that your partner is an eligible sponsor and meet all heath and character requirements.

Applicants must also meet character and health requirements.