New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category

If you and your family want to obtain permanent residency the Skilled Migrant Category is the best visa for you.

construction work new zealand

In order to apply must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Points are awarded for employability and capacity building factors, including skilled employment, work experience, qualifications and age.

Once an applicant can claim 100 points and meets the prerequisites for health, character and English Language he/she may then lodge an EOI into the Skilled Migrant Pool. Please note that an applicant’s age must be 55 years or younger, in order to apply under this category.

EOIs are ranked on the basis of their points score, the INZ fortnightly determines a selection point and selects EOIs that meet or exceed the selection point. These EOIs will be selected for further consideration and may then be subsequently invited to apply for residency.

Once an applicant is invited to apply for residency he/she is then required to submit documents to the INZ to evidence that he/she can claim the points claimed in the EOI. It is at this stage the INZ complete a second tier assessment to determine whether or not the applicant has the ability to settle well in New Zealand. Usually those with a job offer, and provided that they meet all the requirements under the SMC, should be granted residency.

Case study: Read more about others who successfully applied for a visa in the skilled migrant category:

Those who do not have a job offer and are assessed as not being able to settle well in New Zealand will undergo further assessment and may be requested to attend a face to face interview. Depending on the INZ Immigration Officer’s assessment, these applicants may be either:

1) Granted residency or;

2) Granted a work to residence work visa, or;

3) Have their residence application declined.