If you obtain an offer of employment in New Zealand or if you are a partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident you may qualify for a work visa.

Work Visa

If you obtain an offer of employment in New Zealand you may qualify for a work visa under the Essential Skills policy.

new zealand construction jobs

A work visa offers applicants who have obtained an offer of employment in New Zealand the opportunity to work in New Zealand for the period of employment offered, up to a maximum period of up to five years, depending on your skills set.

Applicants must also prove that no New Zealand resident or citizen is available to do the work offered (Labour Market Test). All applicants and their dependents must also meet health and character requirements and apply separately from the main applicant.

If an applicant obtains an offer of employment in an occupation that is included on the current Immediate Skill Shortage List, Canterbury Skills Shortages List or the Long Term Skill Shortage List, Immigration New Zealand will accept that no suitably qualified New Zealand citizen or resident is available. Some employers have an Approval in Principle to employ non-New Zealand citizens or resident workers.

Online or paper based applications can be tendered to Immigration New Zealand.

Partners and Children

Partners and children of work visa holders can apply for a work visa based on partnership and student visas respectively. Partner and children will be granted visas for the same length as the work visa holder and will be entitled to work and study in New Zealand for the same period of time as the work visa holder.