New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

If you are under the age of 31 years of age and your country has a working holiday scheme with New Zealand, you are able to pack you backpack and travel to New Zealand for a year on a Working Holiday. New Zealand’s Working Holiday Visa Scheme allows young nationals of certain countries to work in New Zealand on a temporary basis for up to 12 months in order to supplement their travels.

The Working Holiday Visa is a great way to have heaps of fun and to experience the New Zealand lifestyle. You will also meet other people on their travels and have the best time of your life. If you obtain a full time job offer whilst in New Zealand on a Working Holiday Visa you may be in a position to convert into a Work Visa and remain in New Zealand beyond the currency of your Working Holiday Visa.

If you have any constructions skills, our strategic Partners, New Zealand Skills in Demand may be in a position to arrange an interview and job offer before you leave for New Zealand.

Read more about the requirements of applying for a Working Holiday Visa:

Case Study: Read more about how someone has used a Working Holiday Visa as a stepping stone to living permanently in New Zealand:

New Zealand has working holiday visa agreements with many other countries as well as the UK. To find out more click on a country.

If you are a UK or EU resident and are going to New Zealand on a Working Holiday or simply require Travel Insurance, Migration Cover would like to introduce you to our affiliate, Voyager Insurance, who can look after your travel Insurance requirements.

 For more information and a quote visit Voyager Insurance.