Visa Application

Avoid the risks and use a Licensed Immigration Adviser

Recently an Auckland-based business man was charged with 13 offences by the Immigration Advisers Authority (IAA) for knowingly providing immigration advice without being licensed or exempt. The alleged offending included advising clients to mislead New Zealand authorities.

This case offers an important reminder for people looking to immigrate to New Zealand to always use a licensed immigration adviser. Licensed immigration advisers are required to be competent in their practice in immigration advice and are required to a follow a professional code of conduct relating to the advice they supply.

Unlawful immigration advice can cause significant stress and problems for visa applicants, not to mention putting you out of pocket or putting your dreams of moving to New Zealand in serious jeopardy.

Migration Associates now employ five licensed immigration advisers who are all registered with IAA. Our team are well-versed in New Zealand immigration laws and specialise in helping those who wish to live and work in New Zealand with their visa applications.

Start your New Zealand visa application today with our free initial visa evaluation.

Essential Skills in Demand List review

The Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE) has completed its annual review of two of the Essential Skills in Demand (ESID) Lists – the Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) and the Immediate Skill Shortage List (ISSL).

The LTSSL identifies occupations that have an absolute (sustained and ongoing) shortage of skilled workers both globally and throughout New Zealand.  Migrants who gain employment in one of these occupations may be granted a LTSSL Work to Residence or an Essential Skills work visa. Migrants applying for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category may gain bonus points towards their application if they have an offer of employment or work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage identified on the LTSSL.

The outcomes of the review of the LTSSL are to:

Remove five occupations

Anaesthetist
Forest Scientist
Pathologist
Petroleum Engineer
Renal Medicine Specialist

Retain two occupations that were included in the review

Chemical Engineer
Materials Engineer

Immediate Skill Shortage List

The ISSL identifies occupations that have an immediate shortage of skilled workers either throughout New Zealand or in certain regions. Migrants wishing to work in occupations on the ISSL may be granted work visas under Essential Skills instructions if they meet the specified qualifications and/or experience requirements. 

The outcomes of the review of the ISSL are to:

Add 12 occupations

Accountant (General) (a)
Carpenter (b)
Carpenter and Joiner (b)
Fibrous Plasterer (b)
Joiner (b)
Midwife (b)
Motor Mechanic (General) (b)
Panelbeater (b)
Roof Plumber (c)
Roof Tiler (c)
Solid Plasterer (b)
Vehicle Painter (b)

(a) only for the Auckland/Upper North Island, Wellington and Canterbury/Upper South Island regions
(b) for all regions of New Zealand
(c) only for the Auckland/Upper North Island, Waikato/Bay of Plenty, Canterbury/Upper South Island and Otago/Southland regions

Remove five occupations

Dental Technician
Dentist
Medical Laboratory Technician (Phlebotomy and Histology Technicians)
Pharmacy Technician
Poultry Farmer

Retain five occupations that were included in the review

Cardiologist
Ophthalmologist
Metal Casting Trades Worker (Foundry Moulder)
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
Resident Medical Officer

This applies directly to the Skilled Migrant Category, and if your occupation has been removed it does not necessarily mean that migrants cannot come to New Zealand. Other immigration options are available for employers and prospective migrants, such as the Essential Skills Work Visa. 

The full article can be read here.

If you have any questions on the above, please get in touch with Borey Chum Borey.chum@migrationassociates.co.nz or Rachael Howes rhowes@migrationassociates.co.uk. Alternatively ring the UK office on +44 (0) 148 355 0920

 

Are you an international graduate wanting to stay in NZ?

International students studying in New Zealand might be considering what to do next and wondering what visa options are available to them and their families in New Zealand.

“If you’re looking for immigration advice about the options you have to stay in New Zealand after your studies, check your adviser is a Licensed Immigration Adviser or exempt person, such as a New Zealand lawyer,” says Registrar of the Immigration Advisers Authority (IAA) Catherine Albiston. The IAA is a New Zealand government body set up to protect individuals and families looking for immigration advice. We are listed on the IAA’s register of licensed immigration advisers.

"If students need personalised immigration help, it is important to only seek it from people who can legally give New Zealand immigration advice,” adds Ms Albiston.

“Holding an immigration adviser licence means the individual has met competency standards and must be professional. Visa applicants need to be honest with Immigration New Zealand and declare any help received when completing a visa application form. If applicants are not honest, the visa application may be declined and Immigration New Zealand may refuse future visa applications.

“Our message to students seeking immigration advice is to check if the person is a Licensed Immigration Adviser or exempt.”

All Immigration Advisers at Migration Associates are licensed by the IAA and visa information is available on our website. If you're a student in need of personalised immigration help, get in touch with our friendly team today and we'll be happy to assist you.

You can also complete our initial visa evaluation form, which will allow us to evaluate your eligibility to qualify for a New Zealand Visa.

IAA International Students in NZ

Shortage of workers prompts massive employment drive in NZ

Construction, manufacturing and other industries in New Zealand are finding it increasingly difficult to recruit suitable workers, which has prompted a huge hiring drive across the country. 

According to Civil Contractors New Zealand (CCNZ), the construction industry will need another 30,000 workers in two years' time. Chief executive Peter Silcock said his group's attention was turning heavily towards training and recruiting a more diverse workforce.

"We need more skilled workers and the reality is that a lot of the training will need to be done on the job, which means that people can earn as they learn." 

A labour crunch in construction were also highlighted in Statistics NZ figures last month, which showed that almost 80 per cent of construction firms reported vacancies in 2016.

If you want to apply your skill set to a working life in New Zealand, complete our free initial visa evaluation form to discover your eligibility.  

Read more about the Civil Contractors New Zealand's findings here

Skilled Migrant Category, Parent and English Language Changes

Immigration New Zealand have announced major changes have been made to the Skilled Migrant Category (including English language requirements) and the Parent Category. As a priority we will be in touch with our clients as a priority over the next few days – please click on the link below to find more information about the INZ announcement:

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/about-us/media-centre/news-notifications/new-zealand-residence-programme-changes

 

New Zealand Residence Programme - Investor (Investor 2 category)

A selection of Expressions of Interest (EOI) under the Migrant Investment Category, Investor (Investor 2 category), happened on Wednesday the 22nd of June 2016.

23 Expressions of Interest's were selected from the EOI pool which were claiming between 73 and 86 points.

The table below provides an overview of remaining EOIs in the pool after the draw has taken place.

< 60 pts 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80-81 83-89 > 90
11 4 8 7 0 0 0 0

The total number of EOIs remaining in the pool: 30

Another draw will occour in approxamitly a fortnights time.

Note: EOIs accepted in December 2015 are now being withdrawn from the EOI Pool as they have failed to be selected from the EOI Pool after 6 months (as per Immigration Instructions).

New Zealand Residence Programme - Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selection

The Skilled Migrant Category Expression of Interest selection happened at around 1.00pm NZ time on Wednesday the 22nd of June 2016.

Selection criteria No. of EOIs
All EOIs with a points total of 140 or more. 746 (1498 registrants)
All of those with a job or job offer that had a points total of 100 points or more but less than 140 points. 153 (328 registrants)
TOTAL SELECTION 899 (1826 registrants)

The next selection will take place in 2 weeks time.

New Zealand Residence Programme - Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selection

The Skilled Migrant Category Expression of Interest selection happened at around 1.00pm in New Zealand on Wednesday the 8th of June 2016.

Please find below the EOIs that were selected:

Selection criteria No. of EOIs
All EOIs with a points total of 140 or more. 627 (1478 registrants)
All of those with a job or job offer that had a points total of 100 points or more but less than 140 points. 155 (321 registrants)
TOTAL SELECTION 827 (1799 registrants)

The next selection will take place in appoxamitly two weeks time.

New Zealand Residence Programme - Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selection

The SMC EOI selection happened at approximately 1.00pm New Zealand time on Wednesday the 11th of May 2016.
The following EOIs were selected:

Selection criteria No. of EOIs
All EOIs with a points total of 140 or more. 669
All of those with a job or job offer that had a points total of 100 points or more but less than 140 points. 140
TOTAL SELECTION 809

The next selection will take place in 2 weeks time.

NZ FAQ Series Part 1 - Application

New Zealand Frequently Asked Question Series Part 1 – application.

Every day we deal with many enquiries about working and living in New Zealand, and many people have similar questions that aren't that easy to find answers to through Google. We feel that no question is wrong, or silly, and all are valid concerns and need to be addressed for your journey to take place. Because of this, we have created a series of frequently asked questions below for you to browse. 

1.       Why do I need to fill out information about my employment and upload my CV?

Our free evaluation form requests this information because it helps our advisers to assess your eligibility for New Zealand Visa application. Most visas depend on the skill that you are bringing to New Zealand.  We can identify if your skills are in high demand or not, thus changing our recommendation of which visa to apply for. By giving us this information up front we can make a better assessment of your chances, and let you know right at the start of the journey whether you have a good chance or not. It also means that we may refer your CV to one of our employment partners to help you get a job over in New Zealand – another avenue for Visa Application Success.

2.       How long does the whole process take?

It does depend on your skill set and the visa you’re applying through. For instance, if your skill is in high demand and there’s a job waiting for you, we can often fast-track you. Working Holiday Visas are also a quick turnaround. Speaking to one our licensed immigration advisers will provide you with the information you need on the timeframes that are applicable to you.

3.       Is it expensive to migrate?

Again it depends on the visa type, and also if you have a job offer in place. If your employer is willing to pay for your relocation, then it can be quite inexpensive to migrate! However, we recommend that you budget for having to pay for your own relocation as this is more common. Depending on the size of your family and visa type, costs can range and therefore speaking to one our licensed immigration advisers will provide you with the information you need on the costs that are applicable to you.

4.       Do I need a job before I apply for a Visa?

It is ideal if you do as it makes the Visa process more straight forward, and the chances of success are higher. That said often people find this a bit chicken and egg, to have a Visa you want a job, to get a job you need a Visa. Some candidates apply without a job in place and then find a job when out in New Zealand, but most find a job first online and then follow on with the Visa application. If your skills are sought after, an employer will likely accept that you need to apply for a Visa based on their job offer.

Starting the visa process will signal to an employer or a recruiter that you are serious about the move to New Zealand and if you are finding hard to get a job offer from outside of New Zealand you may need to consider planning a trip to New Zealand to meet up with employers and recruiters.

5.       How easy is it to get a job?

This depends entirely on your employment history and skill set. If your current occupation is on the skills shortage list and you are qualified and experienced, there should be demand in New Zealand for your skills set.

If you have a skills set our employment partners our looking for they will likely be able to set you up interviews with New Zealand employers (usually via telephone or Skype). They can also help convert your CV to New Zealand style and prepare you for your interview. For those whose industry is outside of our employment partner’s areas, then it’s simply a matter of searching and applying for jobs as you do in your own country. If your skills and experience are worth it, an employer is likely to respond – you need to show perseverance and determination.

As eluded to above, you may need to consider planning a trip to New Zealand to meet up with employers and recruiters to increase your chances of obtaining employment.

6.       At what point do I need to pay something?

We offer free evaluations and free initial assessment – either face to face or on the phone, so up to the point at which you have all the information about your eligibility and visa options, there’s nothing to pay. If you decide to proceed, and you sign our letter of engagement to state that you want us to proceed with your application, you then have to pay your initial deposit + VAT – we will confirm our fees in the free visa evaluation we complete and send to you by email. We always advise clients to get the visa process started so you are visa ready when you have a job offer in place – we will also put together an immigration strategy for you to follow – which will provide some guidance to you.

How can I find out more information before I proceed?

We expect you’ll have lots of questions and you’ll be searching the internet for the answers regularly. Other ways you can get answers is by attending one of our Seminars or Webinars – this is likely to answer all burning questions about lifestyle, money, employment, visas, moving and many questions that others ask that you may not have even thought of! The events are held quarterly in 4 locations across the country. Another method is to follow us on Facebook, Twitter or Google+, we regularly post information around visas, lifestyle, economy, industry news and also just lots of good New Zealand fun to keep you up-to-date. Failing that you are always welcome to email us on info@migrationassociates.co.uk or call us on 01483 550920.