New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

Inside NZ.jpg

If your country has a working holiday scheme with New Zealand you may be able to pack your backpack and travel to New Zealand for a year on a Working Holiday. New Zealand’s Working Holiday Visa Scheme allows young nationals of certain countries to work in New Zealand on a temporary basis for up to 12 months in order to supplement their travels.

The Working Holiday Visa is a great way to have heaps of fun and to experience the New Zealand lifestyle. You will also meet other people on their travels and have the best time of your life.

FEES

  • We charge NZD$155 per applicant + INZ fee of NZD$245 per applicant for a Working Holiday Visa application.

  • If you intend to stay for longer than 12 months (British and Canadian Citizens only) you will need to supply a medical, which will incur additional costs.

You can only work on a temporary contract and cannot work on a permanent contract whilst on a Working Holiday Visa in New Zealand. If you obtain a permanent job offer in New Zealand whilst on a Working Holiday Visa then you may be in a position to apply for a Work Visa and remain in New Zealand beyond the duration of your Working Holiday Visa. Our New Zealand office will be able to assist you with this.

If you have any constructions skills, our strategic Partners, New Zealand Skills in Demand may be in a position to arrange an interview and job offer before you leave for New Zealand.

New Zealand has working holiday visa agreements with many other countries as well as the UK. To find out more click on a country.


Download an FAQ sheet for your nationality:


Read Case Studies of those who have used a Working Holiday Visa as a stepping stone to living permanently in New Zealand:


Here are the latest Working Holiday Visa positions from Skills in Demand:


To begin your application for a Working Holiday Visa, please fill out the free, no obligation, form below.